N358728 March 3, 2026 CLA-17:OT:RR:NC:N5:229 CATEGORY: Classification; Marking; Country of Origin TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1025; 1701.99.5025 Ms. Evelin Craig Testing Kits 2/6 Gravel Pit Rd Darra 4076 Australia RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, and marking of sugar pellets Dear Ms. Craig: In your letter dated February 10, 2026, you requested a ruling on the tariff classification, country of origin, and marking of testing kits containing sugar pellets. A sample of the kit and a description of the manufacturing process accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise consists of sugar pellets made from 100 percent refined cane sugar from India. The sugar pellets are then shipped to Australia, where they are placed into vials and go through a step in which energetic patterns are imprinted onto the pellets. You state this is done in order to differentiate identical reference pellets for use within practitioner testing systems. You also state this process does not add, remove, or alter any substance. The pellets remain 100 percent sugar. The vials are packaged into kits of four different varieties: a rigid plastic box containing 100 vials, a rigid plastic box containing 50 vials, a flat cardboard box containing 100 vials, and a flat cardboard box containing 50 vials. The kits are not for human consumption and are intended to be used as practitioner testing and reference kits. CLASSIFICATION You suggest classification in subheading 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS); however, this subheading does not exist in the current tariff. We disagree with the classification of the test kits in heading 3822, HTSUS, which provides, in relevant part, for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, whether or not put up in the form of kits…” You state that no change in chemical composition occurs during imprinting, and pellets remain 100 percent sucrose. The test kits are not added to other substances to cause a chemical reaction that allows users to detect, measure, examine, or analyze other substances. The function of sucrose in the kit is not to react and indicate something. Therefore, for classification purposes, they are not considered reagents of heading 3822. The applicable subheading for the sugar pellets will be 1701.99.1025, HTSUS, which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form... Other: Other…Sugar not for further processing. The general rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5025, HTSUS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN AND MARKING Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. A substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing process, a new and different article emerges, having a distinct name, character or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subjected to the manufacturing process. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940). In this case, the assembly process performed in Australia, which consists of imprinting, assembly, and packaging of the sugar pellets would not effect a substantial transformation. The operations that are performed in Australia do not create an article with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. The sugar is sourced from India. Accordingly, the finished good is a product of India. The proposed marking of the product as depicted from the sample provided states, “Made in U.S.A,” in large green font on the bottom of the package. Since the country of origin of the sugar is India, the proposed marking does not satisfy the requirements of 19 CFR 134 and 19 U.S.C. 1304 because it does not indicate the proper country of origin of the contents within the kit. Therefore, the product label must be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the containers will permit to indicate that the sugar is “Made in,” “Product of,” or other words of similar meaning, India. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. Importations of this merchandise may be subject to regulations administered by various United States agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location: USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 E-mail: AskNIES.Products@aphis.usda.gov This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christopher Gangaprashad at christopher.gangaprashad@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division