N358677 March 5, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0046 Kit Choi Peri-Infinite Limited Unit B, 21/F., Tak Wing Industrial Building, 3 Tsun Wen Road, Tuen Mun Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of seats Dear Kit Choi: In your letter dated February 10, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, product descriptions, and a manufacturing synopsis were provided for review. Item PC-36-SA-04 and PC-36-SA-18, the “Metal Folding Chairs,” are a series of folding unupholstered metal frame seats. The seats contain no armrests. Each seat will provide seating for a single individual. Powder coated steel tube metal rails extend from the seat legs to the forward and rear stretches, the seat foundations, and to the seat backrests. Further, the steel tubes are affixed to blow molded high-density polyethylene (HDPE) seat foundations and HDPE seat backrests; collectively, they comprise the frame to each seat. Plastic glides are located at the base of each seat leg. The dimension of each seat approximates 42" in length and 19" in width. At the time of U.S. importation, the seats will be packaged and made available for retail sale as 4 units per carton and 18 units per carton. The ruling request outlines an operation wherein HDPE pellets will be sourced in Qatar or Saudi Arabia. The material components will be shipped and exported to China. In China, pigment pellets and steel tubes will be locally sourced. The manufacturing process undertaken in China involves (1) the HDPE pellets and the pigment pellets will be mixed, blended, and melted in a blow mold machine, (2) compressed air will be blown into the machine that will form a continuous row of HDPE seat foundations and HDPE seat backrest components, (3) the continuous row of HDPE seat foundations and HDPE seat backrests will be trimmed, cut, and deburred of rough edges, (4) steel tubes and metal brackets will be cut to length using laser cutting machines, (5) the steel tubes will undergo welding, punching, stamping, and bending using automation machines, (6) the steel tubes and metal brackets will be assembled at specific intervals using riveting machines, (7) the assembled metal frame will be powder coated using spray guns, (8) the metal frames will then be heat treated in an industrial oven, (9) the metal frame will then undergo hand assembly operations to insert the seat frame saddle caps using a handheld hammers, (10) the HDPE seat foundation and seat backrest components will then be mounted to the metal frames using pneumatic drills, and (11) foot caps will be installed onto each leg using handheld hammers. In China, the finished seats will be inspected, packaged, and then exported to the United States. Photographs of these processes were provided. The ruling request seeks classification of the subject merchandise in subheading 9401.80.4046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9401.79.0046, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Other: Other: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be free. Country of Origin: When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying duty rates, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). In the instant case, the foreign origin raw material inputs from Qatar or Saudi Arabia will lose their identity during manufacture and undergo a substantial transformation in China to become a HDPE seat foundation and seat backrest. The HDPE seating components will then be affixed to the Chinese origin metal frame, thereby, taking on a new name, character, and use. In view of these facts, the country of origin for the metal folding chairs will be China. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division