N358654 March 2, 2026 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3: 139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.4140 Kelly Hounsell CH Robinson International 1001 Boulevard Robert Bourassa, Suite 2000 Montreal, Quebec H3B 0A7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a chemical intermediate for the manufacture of various kinds of lubricants and greases, from India Dear Mr. Hounsell: In your letter, made on behalf of your client COFCO International Netherlands B.V. dated February 9, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under review is described as a chemical intermediate for the manufacture of various kinds of lubricants and greases. It is said to consist of Methyl 12-Hydroxystearate, stearic acid esters, and a palmatic acid ester. You state that the instant product is not imported for direct retail sale or consumer use. In your submission, you suggest classification of the instant product under subheading 2918.19.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other. We disagree. Based on the information provided, this product is not a separate chemically defined organic compound as defined in Chapter 29 Note 1. It is a mixture of Methyl 12-Hydroxystearate (CAS No. 141-23-1), stearic acid esters, and palmitic acid ester. Therefore, it is excluded from Chapter 29. The applicable subheading for this chemical intermediate will be 3824.99.4140 HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Mixtures of fatty acid esters. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division