N358616 March 4, 2026 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.29.5000; 2853.90.9090; 2901.22.0000 Nanako Watanabe Resonac America, Inc. 2150 North First Street, Suite 350 San Jose, CA 95131 RE: The tariff classification of Propylene, Monochlorosilane, and Nitric Oxide from South Korea Dear Mr. Watanabe: In your letter dated February 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Propylene, Monochlorosilane, and Nitric Oxide. In your submission, the subject products are described as follows: Item 1: 100% Propylene also known as Propene; chemical formula C3H6; CAS # 115-07-01. This compound is a colorless chemical gas, which will be imported in gas cylinders and intended for semiconductor use. Item 2: 100% Monochlorosilane also known as MCS; chemical formula H3SiCl; CAS # 13465-78-6. This compound is a colorless chemical gas, which will be imported in gas cylinders and intended for semiconductor use. Item 3: 100% Nitric Oxide; chemical formula NO; CAS # 10102-43-9. This compound is a colorless chemical gas, which will be imported in gas cylinders and intended for semiconductor use. The applicable subheading for Propylene, CAS No 115-07-1, will be 2901.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic hydrocarbons: Unsaturated: Propene (Propylene). The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Monochlorosilane, CAS # 13465-78-6, will be 2853.90.9090, HTSUS, which provides for Phosphides, whether or not chemically defined, excluding ferrophosphorous; other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, other than amalgams of precious metals: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Nitric oxide, CAS # 10102-43-9, will be 2811.29.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division