N358598 March 5, 2026 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N5 232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2101.11.2941; 2101.11.2949 Jose Fontanini CIA. Iguacu De Cafe Soluvel Mello Peixoto, 88, BR 369 KM 88 Cornelio Procopio, 86304008 Brazil RE: The tariff classification of Spray Dried Instant Coffee with Added Aroma/Flavoring from Brazil Dear Mr. Fontanini: In your letter dated February 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as Spray Dried Instant Coffee with Added Aroma/Flavoring. It is said to be composed of 99.8 percent Instant Coffee and 0.2 percent aroma/flavoring. Green coffee is roasted and then extracted with water, producing a coffee extract. From this extract, aroma/flavoring are obtained via stripping and condensation. The extract is concentrate (removing part of the water) and the aroma/flavor is added back to the concentrated coffee extract prior to a drying manufacturing step. The Spray Dried Instant Coffee with added aroma/flavoring will be imported into the United States in bulk and retail packaging. The retail sale product will be packaged in 50-500g sizes in tins, jars, or plastic containers. The bulk packaging will be in supersacks (300-700 kg) or carton boxes (20-40 kg). Upon importation into the United States, a local company will repackage the product into its final retail packaging. The applicable subheading for the Spray Dried Instant Coffee with Added Aroma/Flavoring when packaged for retail sale will be 2101.11.2941, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Extracts, essences and concentrates, of coffee, tea or mate and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea, or mate; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes, and extracts, essences, and concentrates thereof: Extracts, essences, and concentrates: Other: Packaged for retail sale.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Spray Dried Instant Coffee with Added Aroma/Flavoring in bulk packaging will be 2101.11.2949, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Extracts, essences and concentrates, of coffee, tea or mate and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea, or mate; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes, and extracts, essences, and concentrates thereof: Extracts, essences, and concentrates: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). I nformation on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division