N358522 February 26, 2026 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7312.10.7000 Jamie Palios ITOCHU International Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a cable and gusset system from China, India, Cambodia, Vietnam, or Taiwan Dear Ms. Palios: In your letter dated February 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification. The product under consideration is identified as a cable and gusset system consisting of a cable, nut, washer, and bolt made of galvanized steel and a gusset made of aluminum. You indicate that this system is used as part of a fence gate to provide strength and help with the structure. The applicable subheading for the steel cable and gusset system will be 7312.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated: Stranded wire, ropes and cables: Ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire: Other: Fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division