N358520 February 12, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8486.90.0000 Edward Juliano, Jr. Edward F. Juliano, Jr. - Attorney at Law 303 Wyman Street, Suite 300 Waltham, MA 02451 RE: The tariff classification of a pre-installation kit from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Juliano: In your letter dated February 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is a Pre-Install Kit, part number 3800E PRE-INS-SETS, designed specifically for ASML’s NXE 3800E EUV (extreme ultraviolet) semiconductor photolithography system (EUV). The main components of the EUV, not imported with the Pre-Install Kit, are comprised of large modular assemblies, including the wafer stage, wafer handler, reticle stage, reticle handler, and light source, housed in a “Main Cabinet” located in the clean room of a semiconductor manufacturing plant (or “fab”), plus a number of cabinets, machines, and equipment in the sub-fab, i.e., the floor below the clean room. The Pre-Install Kit consists of (1) the Service Floor which includes mounting brackets, plates, nuts, bolts, mechanical and electrical connectors, seismic anchors, smoke detector, pressure measurement assembly, and (2) subassemblies of metal valves and pipes, and metal and flexible hoses. The Service Floor is a large, rigid, rectangular platform which provides structural support for the Main Cabinet and serves as the base to which the Main Cabinet will be attached and secured. The Service Floor also incorporates channels, conduits, holes, and attachment points for the cables, hoses, and pipes that are fed through the floor of the clean room from the sub-fab. It provides connections for power, air and water cooling, vacuum, sensor data, laser pulses, etc., between the Main Cabinet and other parts of the EUV system. Finally, the Service Floor maintains the proper alignment of the EUV equipment and dampens vibrations. The Pre-Install Kit will be imported complete but unassembled. In your submission, you suggest that the Pre-Install Kit is properly classifiable as a part of the EUV, under subheading 8486.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of machines and apparatus for the manufacture of semiconductor devices or of electronic circuits. We agree. Based on the provided description of the merchandise and the manner which it is used, we consider the Pre-Install Kit to be a set for classification purposes, by application of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. GRI 3 applies when goods are put up for sale collectively and are classifiable under two or more headings of the tariff. GRI 3(b) covers goods put up in sets for retail sale. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) defines “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” Such goods: (a) consist of at least two different articles that are classifiable in different headings, (b) consist of products put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. CBP has repeatedly determined that there is no requirement that GRI 3 sets be sold at retail. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter HQ H011015, dated July 28, 2008 (and citations therein). The Pre-Install Kit satisfies the requirements of GRI 3(b) for classification as a set. It contains components classifiable under different headings of the tariff. The components in the set meet the criteria for products put up together to carry out a specific activity, i.e., providing a structural floor or foundation for the EUV Main Cabinet and connecting it to other EUV systems to provide necessary power, air and water cooling, vacuum, sensor data, and laser pulses so that the machine can operate as intended. GRI 3(b) provides that a set of components is classified as if it consists of the material or component which imparts the set’s essential character, assuming the essential character can be discerned. According to the Explanatory Note VIII to GRI 3(b), essential character may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. In this case, the Service Floor, i.e., the foundational base that forms the bottom of and structurally supports the Main Cabinet, imparts the essential character to the Pre-Install Kit. The applicable subheading for the Pre-Install Kit, part number 3800E PRE-INST-SETS, imported complete in one shipment, will be 8486.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in note 11(C) to this chapter. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division