N358426 February 10, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8422.30.9140 Stacie Damon R. L. Swearer Co Inc. 495 Erlanger Road, Suite 201 Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a liquid dosing machine from Germany Dear Ms. Damon: In your letter dated February 2, 2026, on behalf of your client, Abstrax Tech. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is an automated liquid dosing system, which is comprised of a multi-head dosing cluster and an automated filling/control unit (Concordia I). The system is designed and manufactured in Germany and is imported into the United States fully assembled for use in industrial manufacturing operations. Its principal function is the automatic dispensing of predetermined quantities of liquid products, such as liquid flavor compounds and extracts, into containers according to specific formulations. The machine is constructed primarily from stainless-steel process-contact components, supported by industrial-grade aluminum and steel structural framing, and incorporates integrated electrical, pneumatic, and electronic control systems. The liquid material is supplied to the system via hoses connected to upstream liquid source vessels or tanks, and dispensing is achieved through precision pumps and valves, delivering a controlled, metered liquid stream that is neither sprayed nor dripped, and does not rely solely on gravity. Each dosing cycle dispenses a pre-programmed, specific quantity of liquid, with the system relying on these external source vessels for continuous operation as it does not generate product internally. The applicable subheading for the liquid dosing system will be 8422.30.9140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Dishwashing machines; machinery for cleaning or drying bottles or other containers; machinery for filling, closing, sealing or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; machinery for capsuling bottles, jars, tubes and similar containers; other packing or wrapping machinery (including heat-shrink wrapping machinery); machinery for aerating beverages; parts thereof: Machinery for filling, closing, sealing or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; machinery for capsuling bottles, jars, tubes and similar containers; machinery for aerating beverages: Other: Other: Machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling bottles, cans or similar containers: Machines for filling, whether or not capable of performing other operations: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division