N358387 February 11, 2026 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Ms. Maria Botey Items con Garbo S.L. Bori Fontestá 11 pral. 2a Barcelona 08021 Spain RE: The tariff classification of a foldable handheld fan from Spain Dear Ms. Botey: In your letter dated January 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of a sample, photographs of the item were provided with your request. The item, described as a “Hand Fan,” is a foldable fan intended to be used by waving it back and forth to provide a cool stream of airflow to a person’s face. The handheld fan consists of two components: a body composed of 100 percent cotton woven digital printed fabric and a frame of ribs/sticks composed of wood (Cupressus funebris). The folded fabric is glued to the ribs of the wood frame on one side. The wood frames are held together by a metal rivet at the bottom of the fan. The fan measures 18 inches in length by 9 inches in height when fully opened and measures 1 ½ inches in length by 9 inches in height when closed. You have suggested that the handheld fan should be classified under subheading 4421.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of wood: Other.” We disagree. Heading 6307, HTSUS, provides for made up articles of any textile fabric. The Explanatory Note (EN) to this heading provides in relevant part that heading 6307 covers fans and hand screens, with textile mounts (leaves) and frames of any material, and mounts presented separately. However, fans or hand screens with frames of precious metal are classified in heading 71.13. The applicable subheading for the foldable handheld fan will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division