N358163 February 19, 2026 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:1N:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Kim Benedetto Seasons USA Inc 2041 Genesee Street Utica, NY 13501 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty hat from China Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated January 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #AC27-0024, identified as a “Goldfish Mask,” is an adult headpiece designed to simulate the appearance of a goldfish body. In your submission you indicate that the body of the item is constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric with eyes constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The headpiece fully covers the wearer’s head and features an enlarged face opening and printed scale motif in orange and yellow colors. Although you refer to the subject merchandise as a “mask,” a mask is defined as a covering for the whole or part of the face. The instant article covers the entire head, extending down to the shoulders, and features extensive interior padding. In your request you suggest classification under heading 9505. However, the Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level, exclude carnival and festive design headgear made of durable material having a utilitarian function from heading 9505. The instant item is utilitarian and is not classified as a festive article (see New York Ruling Letter N327642, dated August 31, 2022). The applicable subheading for style #AC27-0024 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at katherine.souffront@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division