N327642 August 31, 2022 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090; 9903.88.03 Mr. Leung W. Tam Ruz Distribution Inc. 126 Main Street Sag Harbor, NY 11963 RE: The tariff classification of novelty hats from China Dear Mr. Tam: In your letter dated August 16, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item A19863, identified as “Christmas Grinch Santa Hat,” is a conical shaped hat which you state is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The hat features a white pom-pom at the top, a white faux fur trim at the bottom and another layer of green fabric attached around the rim with yellow eyes and eyebrows depicting the character of the Grinch. The hat measures approximately 16 inches in length. Item 20148, identified as “17” Embroidery Christmas Santa Hat,” is a conical shaped hat which you state is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The hat features a white pom-pom at the top and a white faux fur trim at the bottom with the words “Merry Christmas” embroidered on it. The hat measures approximately 17 inches in length. Item A16804, identified as “17” Red Plush Christmas Santa Hat,” is a conical shaped hat which you state is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The hat features a white pom-pom at the top and white faux fur trim at the bottom. The hat measures approximately 17 inches in length. The applicable subheading for all items will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent as valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at katherine.souffront@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division