N358080 February 17, 2026 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.10.2000 Soosun Lee JangBaek Customs Attorney 4F, 24, Dosandaero 38, Kangnam Seoul 06049 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of After Shave Green from South Korea Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated January 22, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Brand501. The subject product, After Shave Green, is packaged for retail sale in a 165ml bottle. It is indicated for use after shaving to soothe irritated skin. The product contains alcohol among other ingredients. You suggest classification in subheading 3307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations: Not containing alcohol.” We disagree. Based on the information provided, the after shave contains alcohol. Therefore, it is classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the After Shave Green will be 3307.10.2000, HTSUS, which provides for “Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations: Containing alcohol.” The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting the website at www.fda.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at merari.ortiz@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division