N357927 February 12, 2026 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin; Trade Programs TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Thierry Guertin TriGuertin.com 1628 St Clair Ave Windsor, ON N9B 3L1 Canada RE: The tariff classification, country-of-origin, and status under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) of a bicycle dual-bottle mounting bracket kit Dear Mr. Guertin: In your letter dated January 18, 2026, you requested a binding ruling concerning the tariff classification, country of origin, and eligibility for preferential treatment under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) of a bicycle dual-bottle mounting bracket kit. The item under consideration has been identified as a bicycle dual-bottle-mounting bracket kit (Part # TG-WBTS-CF01). You state that the system is designed to mount to the rear of specific bicycle saddle models. The bracket is made of CNC-machined carbon-fiber sheet, 3D-printed plastic components and fastening hardware. You state that the raw carbon fiber sheets are sourced from China but machined in Canada. In addition, all items other than the fastening hardware are manufactured in Canada. You provided photos and video of the manufacturing process and CNC cutting. The applicable subheading for the bicycle dual-bottle-mounting bracket kit (Part # TG-WBTS-CF01) will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The USMCA was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note ("GN") 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a “good originating in the territory of a USMCA country” only if – i. the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; ii. the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; iii. the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using non-originating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o)); The subject mounting kit may contain originating materials, but you did not provide enough information to determine whether every component used would meet the USMCA rules; thus, it cannot be considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b)(i) or GN 11(b)(ii). Therefore, we must next determine whether the non-originating materials undergo the tariff shift and other requirements provided for in GN 11(b)(iii) and GN 11(o). The dual-bottle-mounting bracket kit is classified under subheading 8714.99.8000, HTSUS. The applicable rule of origin for merchandise classified under subheading 8714.99.80, HTSUS, is in GN 11(o)/87.14, which provides, in relevant part: 60. A change to headings 8714 through 8715 from any other heading, including another heading within that group. Under GN 11(o) 60, the raw materials (carbon fiber sheets) undergo a permissible tariff shift, therefore criterion (A) is satisfied. Based on the facts provided, the dual-bottle mounting bracket kit described above qualifies for USMCA preferential tariff treatment. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every a rticle of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. Pursuant to section 102.0, interim regulations, related to the marking rules, tariff-rate quotas, and other USMCA provisions, published in the Federal Register on July 6, 2021 (86 FR 35566), the rules set forth in sections 102.1 through 102.18 and 102.20 determine the country of origin for marking purposes with respect to goods imported from Canada and Mexico. Section 102.11 provides a required hierarchy for determining the country of origin of a good for marking purposes, with the exception of textile and apparel goods which are subject to the provisions of 19 CFR 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.11. Applied in sequential order, 19 CFR 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Part 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. As you were unable to substantiate a claim that the subject merchandise is wholly obtained or produced in a USMCA country, Rule (1) of § 102.11(a)(1) is inapplicable. As you can not substantiate that the merchandise is produced exclusively from domestic materials, Rule (2) of § 102.11(a)(2) is inapplicable. Accordingly, Rule (3) applies. Section 102.20 sets forth specific rules by tariff classification. The pertinent tariff shift rule for subheading 8714.90, states: A change to headings 8714 through 8715 from any other heading, including another heading within that group. In view of these facts, since you claim that the carbon fiber sheets are procured from China but the manufacturing processes in Canada produce a substantial transformation of the good, classified in Chapter 68, the “change to 8716.90 from any other heading” will occur as a result of the production in Canada, the subject bicycle rims will undergo the required change in tariff classification. Therefore, the tariff shift requirement of section 102.11(a)(3) is met. The country of origin of the dual-bottle mounting bracket kit for origin and marking purposes is Canada. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division