N357852 February 13, 2026 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.30.0000; 3305.90.0000 Yesireth De Freitas Top Shipping Systems, Corp. 12480 Northwest 25th Street, Suite 100 Miami, FL 33182 RE: The tariff classification of Hair Mousse and Hair Spray from Turkey Dear Ms. De Freitas: In your letter dated January 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rolda Cosmetics LLC. Samples of three hair products were submitted with your inquiry and will be retained by this office as indicated in your submission. Your submission identifies three items: Item 1, Rolda® Humidity Protection Hair Mousse is packaged for retail sale in a 6.76 fluid ounce container. The product label describes it as a “Men’s Grooming & Care” product for curls and braids. Item 2, Rolda® Anti Frizz Hair Spray is packaged for retail sale in a 13.52 fluid ounce aerosol container. The product label describes it as a mega strong hold hair spray containing pro-vitamin B5 and keratin. Item 3, Rolda® Extra Strong Hold Hair Spray is packaged for retail sale in a 13.52 fluid ounce aerosol container. The product label describes it as a “Men’s Grooming & Care” product containing pro-vitamin B5 and keratin. The applicable subheading for the Rolda® Humidity Protection Hair Mousse will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Preparations for use on the hair: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Rolda® Anti Frizz Hair Spray and the Rolda® Extra Strong Hold Hair Spray will be 3305.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Preparations for use on the hair: Hair lacquers.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting the website at www.fda.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at merari.ortiz@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division