N357846 February 10, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.52.0000 Ricardo Del Campo Matamoros Holdings S. de R.L. de C.V. Libramiento Torreon-Saltillo S/N Matamoros 27440 Mexico RE: The tariff classification of a seat from Mexico Dear Mr. Del Campo: In your letter dated January 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, a product description, and a manufacturing synopsis were provided for review. The “Madison Bamboo Sofa,” is an upholstered seat affixed to a wooden frame. The sofa does not incorporate a removeable mattress, convert into a bed, or include recline mechanisms. Seating is provided for one or more individuals. Illustrative literature states, the seat has (1) removeable duvet style seat cushions (25% feather / 75% ball fiber) encased in down proof ticking, (2) multi-layered and contoured polyurethane (PU) foam, (3) is upholstered in bovine leather, and (4) elastic webbing is incorporated into the backrest components that are permanently affixed to the wooden frame. The wooden frame consists of linear and non-linear cut to shape bamboo, high-density fiberboard (HDF), and poplar wood panel rails. The bamboo and the HDF wood are present throughout the seat’s armrests, backrests, forward frame, and rear frame. Five parallel poplar wood rails located at the top rear and the base rear of the sofa are mounted to the bamboo and the HDF. The seat foundation is constructed in part of steel rail surrounds and steel springs that are mounted to the bamboo and the HDF. Wooden legs are located at the base corners of the sofa. The seat dimensions are 40" in depth, 33" in height, and 83" in length. The ruling request seeks classification of the subject merchandise in subheading 9401.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9401.52.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Seats of cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Of bamboo.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division