N357715 February 9, 2026 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.61.4011; 9401.61.6011 Luke Henry Flexxform Designs 1456 Church Ave Winnipeg, MB R2X1G4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of seats from Canada. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated January 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, product descriptions, and a manufacturing synopsis were provided for review. The “Joy Collection (Joy1, Joy2, Joy3)” is a coordinated group of three upholstered seats affixed to wooden frames. The Joy1 model is a chair that will provide seating for a single individual. The Joy2 and Joy3 models are sofas and will provide seating for one or more individuals. The seat foundations, backrests, and the armrests for each seat model will be constructed of solid American hardwood and Canadian plywood. The seat foundation cushions and the seat backrest cushions will consist of compression foam encased in custom order fabric. Steel springs will be incorporated into the structural frame of each seat, and the legs of each seat will be constructed of 0.5" Maple wood. The Joy1 dimensions will be 33" in width, 30" in depth, 37.5" in height, and will weigh approximately 70 lbs. The Joy2 dimensions will be 54" in width, 30" in depth, 37.5" in height, and will weigh approximately 100 lbs. The Joy3 dimensions will be 75" in width, 30" in depth, 37.5" in height, and will weigh approximately 125 lbs. The ruling request seeks classification of the subject merchandise in subheading 9401.61.4031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). We disagree. The applicable subheading for the Joy1 chair will be 9401.61.4011, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Upholstered: Chairs: Other: Other household.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Joy2 and the Joy3 sofas will be 9401.61.6011, HTSUS, which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Upholstered: Other: Other household.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division