N357643 January 27, 2026 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.69.0020; 3923.90.0080 Mr. Adam Mondry Kings Coffee Cups LLC 1447 Lincoln Blvd Santa Monica, CA 90401 RE: The tariff classification of disposable cups from China Dear Mr. Mondry: In your letter, dated January 8, 2026, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on disposable cups. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The products under consideration are disposable drinking cups. The first item is paper cups that are made of food grade, wood fiber paperboard coated on the inside with polyethylene. The cups measure approximately 10cm in height. The second item is disposable plastic cups made from food grade polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic. The cups measure approximately 12cm in height. The applicable subheading for the paper cups will be 4823.69.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Trays, dishes, plates, cups and the like, of paper or paperboard: Other: Cups and round nested food containers. The general rate of duty will be free. You suggest in your letter that the plastic cups are classifiable in subheading 3924.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Tableware and kitchenware of plastics. We disagree. This heading applies only to durable plastic items for repetitive use in the kitchen. The instant cups are disposable and are therefore more appropriately classified as packaging containers. The applicable subheading for the PET plastic disposable cups will be 3923.90.0080, HTSUS, which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division