N357474 January 22, 2026 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688 Dustin Adams PDA Int'l. Logistics, Inc. 15 Willow Ln. Glen Spey, NY 12737 RE: The tariff classification of segmented screw clamps from China Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter dated January 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jaygo Inc. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are steel segmented screw clamps which will be used to secure flanges on pressure vessels in processing plants and similar applications. Specifically, the clamps are designed to provide a more efficient way of securing tank covers, manways, port holes, and flange openings without the need to drill and tap bolt holes into the vessel surfaces. Based on the submitted product literature, the clamps feature upper and lower jaws with lips that fit securely around corresponding flange surfaces. A central, integrated screw mechanism is actuated to tighten or loosen the jaws of the clamp as desired. As described, the drop-forged and sandblasted steel clamps will be imported in a variety of sizes and finishes. You assert that the clamps are designed to function with other components of a larger assembly, and as a result, cannot be used independently. In your request, you suggested that the segmented screw clamps may be classified within subheading 8205.70.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof: other (including parts). We disagree. Clamps classified within this subheading are tools that temporarily hold two or more objects firmly together by applying pressure, preventing movement or separation while work (e.g., gluing, cutting, welding) is performed. They are typically used in woodworking, metalworking, and forms of construction. As described in your submission, the clamps are not used for such purposes. Alternatively, you propose that the subject items are classifiable in subheading 8479.90.9596, HTSUS, which provides for parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 84, HTSUS. We disagree. The items are not integral, constituent, or component parts of a pressure vessel. Rather, the segmented screw clamps are a type of hardware used to secure tank covers, manways, port holes, and flange openings on pressure vessels. Heading 7326, HTSUS, is a residual or basket provision which covers a wide range of iron or steel articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 7326 state that “This heading covers all iron or steel articles obtained by forging or punching, by cutting or stamping or by other processes such as folding, assembling, welding, turning, milling or perforating other than articles included in the preceding headings of this Chapter or covered by Note 1 to Section XV or included in Chapter 82 or 83 or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature.” An article of iron or steel can be classified in heading 7326 if it is determined that the item is not more specifically provided for in any other heading of the tariff. As described in this submission, the segmented screw clamps are not specifically covered in headings 8205, 8479, or elsewhere in the tariff. Accordingly, they are classifiable in heading 7326, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the segmented screw clamps will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division