N357453 January 23, 2026 CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.2140 Mr. Doug Ridge Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc. 435 Dobbie Drive Cambridge, Ontario N1T 1S9 Canada Re: The tariff classification of Frozen Braised Beef from Canada Dear Mr. Ridge: In your letter dated January 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Seared Sous Vide Red Wine Braised Beef. The meat is cut into portions measuring approximately 2 inches by 2.5 inches by the natural thickness of the muscle. The cut beef pieces are marinated with water, spices, red wine flavor, starch, and beef stock. The targeted marinade pickup is approximately 25 percent of the meat’s original weight. The marinated beef pieces are then seared in oil for approximately 30 seconds at 360° Fahrenheit. After searing, the beef pieces are placed in a tumbler for application of a dry rub consisting of spices, dextrose, and caramel color. Following the dry rub’s application, the beef pieces are vacuum packed with onions and mushrooms in a mixture composed of meat (approximately 86 percent), yellow onions, and mushrooms. The sealed pouches are then sous vide cooked for 10 hours at 180° Fahrenheit. After cooking, the pouches are cooled and packed into shipping cases. The finished product is blast frozen before exportation to the United States, fully cooked and containing no red wine, but rather only red wine-type natural flavoring. The applicable subheading for the Frozen Braised Beef will be 1602.50.2140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal, blood or insects: Of bovine animals: Other: Not containing cereals or vegetables: Other: In airtight containers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301.575.0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division