N357452 January 23, 2026 CLA-2-02:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0202.30.5035; 0202.30.8000 Mr. Doug Ridge Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc. 435 Dobbie Drive Cambridge, Ontario N1T 1S9 Canada Re: The tariff classification of Frozen Boneless Marinated Beef from Canada Dear Mr. Ridge: In your letter dated January 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of boneless Choice or higher-grade beef neck-off chuck rolls of United States origin. The chuck rolls are exported to Canada for processing. In Canada, excess fat is trimmed to less than 7 percent and the trimmed chuck rolls are then sliced to a thickness of approximately 2 millimeters. The sliced meat is subsequently marinated with Korean barbecue sauce and packed into vacuum-sealed pouches each weighing approximately 4 pounds. The meat to sauce ratio is approximately 88 percent meat and 12 percent sauce. The product that is packed eight pouches to a case is then blast frozen and exported to the United States. The finished product is raw and intended for use in the preparation of beef bulgogi. The applicable subheading for the Frozen Boneless Marinated Beef, if entered under quota, will be 0202.30.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Meat of bovine animals, frozen: Boneless: Described in additional U.S. note 3 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions: Other: Chuck cuts.” The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for the Frozen Boneless Marinated Beef, if entered outside the quota, will be 0202.30.8000, HTSUS, which provides for: “Meat of bovine animals, frozen: Boneless: Other.” The rate of duty will be 26.4 percent ad valorem. Products classified in subheading 0202.30.8000, HTSUS, are also subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.02.01-9904.02.37. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations: USDA - APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: 301.851.3300 Email: AskNCIE.Products@aphis.usda.gov Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave. SW Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1.888.MPHotline or 202.720.6240 Email: permits@fsis.usda.gov Website: www.fsis.usda.gov This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division