N357387 January 22, 2026 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9090 Mr. David R Greene Squared Up, Inc. 1812 East 1750 South Gooding, ID 83330 RE: The tariff classification of a glass car mascot from France. Dear Mr. Greene: In your letter dated December 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a car mascot referred to as “Petite Libellule,” designed by the artist Réne Lalique in 1928. The Petite Libellule measures approximately 13.5 centimeters long by 6.5 centimeters high. It is made of molded glass, and is in the shape of a dragonfly with its wings folded. The Petite Libellule was originally produced by Réne Lalique’s workshop in France as a decorative radiator cap for automobiles, but is now used as a decorative glass article for the home or office. From the information you provided, the Petite Libellule is valued over $5. In your ruling request you suggest classification of the Petite Libellule in heading 9703, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as original sculptures and statuary. However, Chapter 97 Note 4 provides, “Heading 9703 does not apply to mass-produced reproductions or works of conventional craftsmanship of a commercial character, even if these articles are designed or created by artists.” Classification in heading 9703. HTSUS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for the Petite Libellule car mascot will be 7013.99.9090, HTSUS, which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): Other glassware: Other: Other: Valued over $5 each: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.d.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division