N357291 January 13, 2026 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4 410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8508.11.0000 Jamal Ayache Serene Group, Inc. 3401 E University Drive, Suite 206 Denton, TX 76208 RE: The tariff classification of a hearing aid vacuum cleaner from China Dear Mr. Ayache: In your letter dated December 23, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as Hearing Aid Vacuum Cleaner, model HC-200. The picture in your submission illustrates that the device comprises a cylindrical plastic housing containing a low-voltage motor assembly (rated not exceeding 1,500 W), printed control board, battery compartment, and safety filter. A detachable medical-grade nozzle is attached to one end of the housing with a push button on the other end. Model HC-200 measures approximately 9.5 inches in length and 2.5 inches in diameter. It is designed for use by patients in a home setting for the maintenance of their prosthetic hearing devices. In use, the user attaches the detachable nozzle and cerumen collection chamber to the main unit. This nozzle features a millimetric tip sized specifically for hearing aid receiver tubes. The DC micro-motor spins a miniature impeller, creating a low-pressure suction zone. Air, cerumen (earwax), and moisture are drawn through the nozzle tip. The heavier biological debris (wax) falls out of the airstream and is trapped inside the collection chamber. The air passes through the safety filter at the intake to protect the motor and is exhausted. The collected wax is removed by detaching and washing the plastic nozzle. In your letter, you propose tariff classification under subheading 9021.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as an accessory for hearing aids. We disagree. The Hearing Aid Vacuum Cleaner at issue and hearing aid perform two distinct functions. The Hearing Aid Vacuum Cleaner does not serve a secondary or subordinate function to the hearing aid, nor does it directly affect the hearing aid’s operation. Thus, an accessory relationship does not exist between them. Even if the Hearing Aid Vacuum Cleaner were considered an accessory for hearing aids, it would not be classified in subheading 9021.90.4040, HTSUS. Chapter 90 Note 2 (a) states that “parts and accessories which are goods included in any of the headings of this chapter or of chapter 84, 85 or 91 (other than heading 8487, 8548 or 9033), are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings.” The Hearing Aid Vacuum Cleaner is a vacuum cleaner that falls within the scope of a heading in Chapter 85. In addition, Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation Note 1(c) states that a provision for parts of an article covers products solely or principally used as a part of such articles, but a provision for “parts” or “parts and accessories” shall not prevail over a specific provision for such part or accessory. Therefore, based on the foregoing, subheading 9021.90.4040, HTSUS, will not apply. The applicable subheading for the Hearing Aid Vacuum Cleaner, model HC-200, will be 8508.11.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Vacuum cleaners, parts thereof: With a self-contained electric motor: Of a power not exceeding 1,500 W and having a dust bag or other receptacle capacity not exceeding 20 l”. The rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at michael.w.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division