N357243 January 16, 2026 CLA-2-25:OT:RR:NC:N1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2517.49.0000 Mr. Jaime Abella Larraz Hispansion Works, S.L. Avenida Gregorio Peces Barba 1, 1.2.C.01 Leganés, Madrid 28919 Spain RE: The tariff classification of lunar regolith simulants from Spain. Dear Mr. Abella Larraz: In your letter dated December 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the TerraLun-Core TLH-0 Lunar Highlands Regolith Simulant and the TerraLun-Core TLM-0 Lunar Mare Regolith Simulant. Both consist of naturally derived igneous rocks which have been crushed, milled, sieved, and blended together in various proportions. They are designed to simulate the composition of different areas of the moon’s surface, allowing technologies and applications to be tested under realistic conditions. From the information you provided, the TLH-0 consists of a mixture of approximately 40% to 60% by weight anorthosite, 20% to 40% by weight of basalt, and 10% to 25% by weight of peridotite, while the TLM-0 is made up of a mixture of approximately 50% to 70% by weight of basalt, 20% to 30% by weight of peridotite, and 10% to 20% by weight of anorthosite. The applicable subheading for the TerraLun-Core TLH-0 Lunar Highlands Regolith Simulant and the TerraLun-Core TLM-0 Lunar Mare Regolith Simulant will be 2517.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pebbles, gravel, broken or crushed stone, of a kind commonly used for concrete aggregates, for road metalling, or for railway or other ballast; shingle and flint, whether or not heat-treated; macadam of slag, dross or similar industrial waste, whether or not incorporating the materials cited in the first part of the heading; tarred macadam; granules, chippings and powder, of stones of heading 2515 or 2516, whether or not heat-treated: Granules, chippings and powder, of stones of heading 2515 or 2516, whether or not heat-treated: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.d.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division