N357169 January 14, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.91.0010; 8482.99.3500; 8483.90.8010 Dongbin Lee Hansae Mobility Co, Ltd. 664 Nongong-ro, Dalseong-gun Daegu 42981 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of parts of a CV Joint Assembly from South Korea Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated December 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided with your submission. The four items in question are parts designed to be used in a Constant Velocity (CV) Joint Assembly (part number 8100005JS), which was previously classified in New York ruling N348691, dated May 20, 2025. The four items are primarily constructed of steel material. Part number 8100874 consists of eight polished balls sized to a diameter that corresponds to the geometry of the cage and other components of the CV Joint assembly. The maximum and minimum diameters of the SUJ2 grade balls do not differ from the nominal diameter by more than 1 percent or 0.05 millimeters. Part number 8106067 is referred to as a cage. The cage retains and guides the balls as they move in their respective orientations. Part number 8106061, which is referred to as an outer race, is a bucket-shaped component that features a shaft. The bucket-shaped section features curved tracks, and the stub shaft is splined to mechanically interface with wheel hub units or knuckle-side hubs on passenger vehicles, SUVs, small trucks, etc. The shafts allow the CV joint to transmit torque while operating under angular deflection. Part number 8106065 is referred to as an inner race. The outer diameter of this circular shaped race is contoured to correspond to the balls, and its inner diameter is splined to transfer torque for the purpose of articulating steering and suspension changes. In your letter, you suggest classifying the outer race, inner race, and cage in subheading 8708.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for various automotive parts and accessories. We disagree. Although certain power transmission components of the CV joint and the CV joint in its entirety are classified in subheading 8708.99, HTSUS, the articles under consideration are individual subcomponents within the CV joint. In Mitsubishi Electronics America v. United States, 19 CIT 378, 383 n.3 (1995) the court stated, “a subpart of a particular part of an article is more specifically provided for as a part of a part than a part of the whole.” In this instance, the balls and cage are “parts of a part” in that they are parts of a bearing assembly that is a part of the CV joint, and the inner and outer races are “parts of a part” as they are parts of a CV joint used in an automotive. As a result, classification of the races, balls and cage in subheading 8708.99, HTSUS, is precluded. In regard to the classification of the steel balls, we note New York ruling A84771, dated July 9, 1996, in which CBP classified polished steel balls used in CV joints that satisfy Note 7 to Chapter 84 within heading 8482 as parts of ball bearings. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the balls will be 8482.91.0010, HTSUS, which provides for Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof: Parts: Balls, needles and rollers: Balls: Of alloy steel. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cage will be 8482.99.3500, HTSUS, which provides for Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Parts of ball bearings (including parts of ball bearings with integral shafts). The general rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner and outer races will be 8483.90.8010, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately; parts: Other: Other: Parts of articles of subheading 8483.60.80. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division