N357076 December 31, 2025 N357076 CLA-7:OT:RR:NC:N5:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0713.10.4020 Mr. George Adams Progressive Trade Consulting, LLC 2601 Autumnfield Road Midlothian, VA 23113 RE: The tariff classification of Green Pea Flakes from Belgium Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter, dated December 16, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitakraft Sun Seed, Inc. The subject merchandise is sieved green pea flakes. The product is described as 100 percent pure green pea flakes that will be used as an additive for animal feed. The product is said to not be a complete feed, but rather a supplementary product that must be mixed with other raw materials. The pea flakes will be shipped in bags of 20-25 kilograms or 900-1,000 kilograms and imported for sale to animal feed manufacturers in the United States. The storage conditions are said to be in silos or bulk bags and have a shelf life of six months. The product’s intended consumers are mainly rodents, horses, and cattle. The plant-based protein contains easily digestible proteins, said to be steamed and flaked for better absorption. The applicable subheading for the Green Pea Flakes will be 0713.10.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split: Peas (Pisum sativum): Other: Other: Green peas.” The general rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division