N356997 December 18, 2025 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:CEE008:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.80.3000 Tabbatha Yanes Kendra Scott LLC 3800 North Lamar Blvd., Suite 400 Austin, TX 78756 RE: The tariff classification of fashion belts from China Dear Ms. Yanes: In your letter dated December 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding fashion belts from China. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are two styles of fashion belts (Styles CAP26.01-1 and CAP26.01-2) primarily used to wear over clothing. At importation, both belts will consist of five connected “layers” of brass chain plated with 14-karat gold. You clarify that the first layer of both styles will include one cubic zirconia stone. Additionally, style CAP26.01-1 will feature an included charm composed of brass with ivory mother of pearl. Style CAP26.01-2 will feature an included charm composed of brass with Drusy stones. You state that after importation, the layers of brass chain and the associated charms may be detached from the singular belt for customization and use as standalone articles. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Since no one heading in the tariff schedules covers the components of the star wristlet strap in combination, GRI 1 cannot be used as a basis for classification. GRI 3(b) provides that mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. As the star wristlet strap is a composite good, we must apply rule GRI 3(b), which provides that composite goods are to be classified according to the component that gives the goods their essential character. Explanatory Note (EN) VIII to GRI 3(b) explains that “the factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or the use of the goods.” We must determine which component imparts the essential character to the belts in question. It is the role of the constituent materials or components in relation to the use of the good that imparts the essential character. In this case, the 14-karat gold plated brass layers impart the essential character to the fashion belts because they provide the primary structure to be worn over clothing as desired. The brass layers also facilitate connection to each other and to the companion charms. Furthermore, their gold plating imparts significant decorative appeal. In accordance with GRI 3(b) and GRI 6, the fashion belts under consideration will be classified as an other article of copper. The applicable subheading for the fashion belts (Styles CAP26.01-1 and CAP26.01-2) will be 7419.80.3000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of copper: Other: Other: Coated or plated with precious metal.” The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division