N356987 December 29, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8427.90.0090; 4012.90.1000 Joseph Stevens ALU Industries LLC 150 Hamakua Dr., PMB424 Kailua, HI 96734 RE: The tariff classification of a pallet jack and wheel from China Dear Mr. Stevens: In your letter dated December 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration, model number HPT25, is a manual pallet jack used to lift and move palletized loads. It has a handle, a hydraulic pump system, and forks, which are metal arms that slide underneath a pallet or skid. The handle functions both as a pump handle and as a steering mechanism. The operator pumps the handle to raise the load and then pushes the pallet jack to its destination. This model has a 2,500-kilogram lifting capacity, a 27-inch overall width, and forks that are 48 inches in length. The second item under consideration is identified as a solid rubber wheel used in hand trucks and delivery carts. It consists of a rubber tread that is glued to an aluminum core. The wheel has an 8-inch diameter and a 1.59-inch tire width. The applicable subheading for the manual pallet jack, model number HPT25, will be 8427.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fork-lift trucks; other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: Other trucks: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the solid rubber wheel will be 4012.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for “Retreaded or used pneumatic tires of rubber; solid or cushion tires, tire treads and tire flaps, of rubber: Other: Solid or cushion tires.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at paul.huang@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division