N356893 December 29, 2025 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N1:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1070 Richard Recupero Lt Apparel Group 101 Crawfords Corner Road, Suite 2402 Holmdel, NJ 07733 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ tops from Vietnam Dear Mr. Recupero: In your letter dated December 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SS27GAA0015 is a girls’ sleeveless tank top, composed of 95% polyester, 5% elastane jersey knit fabric. The garment features narrow spaghetti shoulder straps, a scooped front and back neckline and a sewn-in supportive bra constructed of 89% polyester and 11% elastane internal mesh knit fabric that fits snugly and provides light support around the bust. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. Style SS27GAA0016 is a girls’ sleeveless tank top, composed of 89% polyester and 11% elastane knit fabric. The close-fitting garment features shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 ¼ inches, decorative ruffle trim around the arm openings down to the waist, and a sewn-in supportive bra constructed of the same fabric as the garment incorporated at the neckline. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. In your submission you suggest classification under 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres…whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. However, both garments lack the structural features required for classification as a supportive garment and are designed and marketed as outer tank tops. Consequently, the applicable subheading for styles SS27GAA0015 and SS27GAA0016 will be 6109.90.1070, HTSUS, which provides for “T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Girls’.” The general rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at katherine.souffront@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division