N356669 December 19, 2025 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N5:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9190 Jooyong Paik Gin Health Care 101-1902, 91, Jijedongsak 1-ro Pyeongtaek-si 18026 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a snack food from South Korea Dear Jooyong Paek: In your letter dated December 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, manufacturing flowchart and a picture of the product accompanied your inquiry. The first product, “Sliced Korean Red Ginseng with Honey 200g,” is described as a sugared ginseng slice product that is said to be comprised of approximately 70 percent dried Korean red ginseng root, 23 percent fructose, 3 percent isomalto-oligosaccharides, 2 percent corn syrup, 1 percent honey, and 1 percent sorbitol. The second product, “Sliced Korean Red Ginseng with Honey 300g,” is described as a sugared ginseng slice product that is said to be comprised of approximately 70 percent dried Korean red ginseng root, 23 percent fructose, 3 percent isomalto-oligosaccharides, 2 percent corn syrup, 1 percent honey, and 1 percent sorbitol. The products are intended to be used as a snack and side dish. The manufacturing process for both products one and two include the inspection and washing of fresh ginseng roots which were grown in South Korea, steaming for 30 minutes, additional steaming for 150 minutes, machine drying for 24 hours, drying for 3 weeks, and the addition of sugaring materials (fructose, isomalto-oligosaccharides, corn syrup, honey, sorbitol). The products are inspected, weighed, and mixed with water. The inspection and cutting of the prepared ginseng roots include a third steaming for 60 minutes, sugaring with prepared sugaring materials and sterilization in the sugaring machine, machine drying process, preparation of packing materials for retail sale. The products consist of 10 packets that contain about 6 ginseng slices. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2008.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved ... other ... other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division