N356530 December 17, 2025 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N5:228 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin; Marking TARIFF NO.: 1905.32.0041 Samir Varma Thompson Hine LLP 1919 M Street NW, Suite 700 Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification, country of origin and marking of a snack food from Indonesia Dear Samir Varma: An ingredients breakdown, a description of the manufacturing process and pictures of the product labeling accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise, “SKIPPY® Peanut Butter Wafer Mini Cones,” are described as waffle cones filled with a peanut butter spread and a chocolate flavored topping. The mini wafer cones are comprised of a crunchy wafer in addition to a creamy peanut butter spread from the base to mid-section of the cone and a chocolate flavored topping layered at the top. The wafer cone (Indonesia) is composed of wheat flour, sugar, starch, palm oil, emulsifier lecithin non-GMO E322, salt, vanilla and caramel E150c. The fillings include the following: (1) peanut butter (China) (Peanut, sugar, peanut oil, hydrogenated vegetable oil, salt); (2) a chocolate compound (Indonesia) (sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat, cocoa powder, whey permeate powder); (3) rice crispy crumbs (Indonesia) (rice flour, corn starch and calcium carbonate); (4) lecithin (Brazil); and (5) an antioxidant (India) (BHA, BHT, corn oil). The wafer cones are manufactured in Indonesia by baking the wafer cone mix, compressing via a roller mold, cooling, cutting and forming into cones. The finished product, “SKIPPY® Peanut Butter Wafer Mini Cones,” are also manufactured in Indonesia by first processing the peanut butter, rice crispy crumbs, lecithin and antioxidant into what is described as a “peanut slurry.” followed by processing the chocolate compound in separate machines until a depositor fills the wafer cones with the peanut butter slurry and chocolate compound. The product will be imported in an ambient condition and in bulk quantities for further sale to retail stores in the United States. Each bag at retail will contain 16 of the air-filled individually wrapped cones. Each case imported will contain 12 of the bags to be sold at retail. CLASSIFICATION The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise, “SKIPPY® Peanut Butter Wafer Mini Cones,” will be 1905.32.0041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bready, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…. Waffles and wafers… other… containing peanuts or peanut products. The general rate of duty will be free. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN AND MARKING Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. A substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing, a new and different article emerges, having a distinct name, character or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subjected to the manufacturing process. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940). In the present case, wafer cones are wholly manufactured in Indonesia by baking a wafer cone mix, compressing via a roller mold, cooling, cutting and forming into cones. The manufacturing process of creating the baked good that will hold the filling is essential to the manufacture of the finished product, “SKIPPY® Peanut Butter Wafer Mini Cones.” The finished product is also manufactured in Indonesia by first processing the peanut butter from China, rice crispy crumbs from Indonesia, lecithin from Brazil and antioxidant from India into a “peanut slurry” subsequent to processing the chocolate compound from Indonesia and filling the wafer cones with the peanut butter slurry and the chocolate compound. The manufacturing operations in Indonesia will result in a substantial transformation creating a product with a different name, character, or use - a finished, shelf-stable, retail-ready baked snack. Accordingly, the country of origin of the product is Indonesia. Additionally, you submitted photographs of the product imaging and labeling/marking. On the rear of the packaging, under the nutrition facts and ingredient information and to the right of the product barcode, the phrase “Distributed by Hormel Foods Sales, LLC 1 Hormel Place Austin, MN 55912,” and “Product of Indonesia” appear in white font comparable to the surrounding text which include a website and telephone number. In this regard, we note that Section 134.46, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46), deals with cases in which the words “United States,” or “American,” the letters “U.S.A.,” any variation of such words or letters, the name of any city or locality in the United States, or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced, appears on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin. In such a case, there shall appear, legibly and permanently, in close proximity to such words, letters, or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by “Made in,” Product of," or other words of similar meaning. Accordingly, in close proximity and in a comparable size to the words “Austin, MN, the product label must be marked to indicate that the wafer cones are “Made in,” “Product of,” or other words of similar meaning, Indonesia. Because the proposed marking as set forth in the product labeling provided does feature a marking “Product of Indonesia” in close proximity and in a comparable size to the geographic name “Austin, MN,” the marking will satisfy the statutory requirements of 19 C.F.R. § Part 134. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at timothy.petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division