N356521 December 12, 2025 OT:RR:71:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.3316 Hyein Song Ubis Customs Service Unit 872, 326 Bongeunsa-ro Seoul 06143 Korea, South RE: Classification and country of origin determination for tote bags from South Korea; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Song: In your letter dated November 28, 2025, you requested a country of origin ruling on tote bags on behalf of your client, Bokzim. You have submitted photographs and descriptive literature for our review. Styles DP-01 and Style DB-01 are tote bags constructed of 100% cotton textile material. They are designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and storage to personal effects during travel. You have indicated that style DB-01 is of denim material and style DP-01 is of corduroy, which is a pile construction. You have indicated that the locations of the manufacturing operations are as follows: South Korea: All cutting, sewing, and assembly steps are performed in South Korea from fabric of unknown origin. CLASSIFICATION The applicable subheading for style DP-01 will be 4202.92.3316, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style style DB-01 will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The general rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995 in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” Since the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states: The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 4202.92.15-4202.92.33 A change to subheading 4202.92.15 through 4202.92.33 from any other heading, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. The tote bags are fully assembled in South Korea from fabric and other materials all of which are provided for outside of Heading 4202. As such, they meet the terms of the tariff shift requirement for subheading 4202.92.15 and 4202.92.33 in Section 102.21(c)(2). Accordingly, the country of origin of the subject items is South Korea. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division