N356488 December 17, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.50.0000 Timothy Murphy Airdrop Gaming LLC 733 Windridge Court Zeeland, MI 49464 RE: The tariff classification of the Audio Radar gaming accessory from Vietnam Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated November 26, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Audio Radar gaming accessory. Photographs of the item and supporting information were submitted with your inquiry. You state that Audio Radar assists deaf and hard-of-hearing video game players by converting directional game audio into visual signals. A central control unit connects to a personal computer or game console via HDMI and/or audio pass-through, and seven LED light bars are mounted to the perimeter of a television or gaming monitor. When the game produces sound (e.g., footsteps, explosions, etc.), the control unit activates the LEDs on the corresponding screen location. Deaf and hard-of-hearing individuals can thus visually perceive sounds that are essential to game play. Note 3 to Chapter 95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) states, in relevant part: “[p]arts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles.” Accordingly, the applicable subheading for Audio Radar will be 9504.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Video game consoles and machines, other than those of subheading 9504.30, and parts and accessories thereof.” The column one, general rate of duty will be Free. You have also requested a secondary classification of this item under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, as articles for the handicapped. The Nairobi Protocol to the Agreement on the Importation of Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Materials Act of 1982 established the duty-free treatment of certain articles for the handicapped. Presidential Proclamation 5978 and Section 1121 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 provided for the implementation of the Nairobi Protocol in subheadings 9817.00.92, 9817.00.94, and 9817.00.96, HTSUS. These tariff provisions specifically state that "[a]rticles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons" are eligible for duty-free treatment. U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS, states that "the term 'blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons' includes any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working." In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped .” Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314-15 that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP): (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. Although you state that Audio Radar is specially designed for deaf and hard-of-hearing individuals, research in this office has revealed that it is clearly marketed as also having value for persons with non-compromised hearing ability. Specifically, the company’s website states: “For hearing gamers, it sharpens awareness and reaction speed to the next level,” and further that it is “perfect for gamers of all abilities.” Online reviews of the item confirm this use. Therefore, regarding the first, second, and fifth factors, we find that Audio Radar is not easily distinguishable from articles useful to non-handicapped individuals; that it is marketed for widespread use such that use by members of the general public would not be fugitive; and that its condition at time of importation does not indicate that it is for the handicapped. Further, with respect to the third and fifth factors, we find no evidence that the item will be imported by a manufacturer or distributor recognized as being involved in articles for the handicapped, nor that the item is sold in specialty stores that serve handicapped individuals. For these reasons, it is our position that Audio Radar is ineligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Maryaliec Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division