N356192 December 5, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5110; 9903.01.27 Penny Peng Pan American Automotive Parts Trading LLC. 51331 Pontiac Trail Wixom, MI 48393 RE: The tariff classification of automotive frame components from Mexico Dear Ms. Peng: In your letter dated November 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles under consideration are steel components of automotive frame pillars made by stamping, spot welding, and hemming. Part numbers: 30010142591 and 30010142581 are SASH-RR DOOR, C-PILLAR RH/LH, used in the C pillar of the vehicle door. Part numbers: 30010142631 and 30010142621 are SASH-RR DOOR, B-PILLAR RH/LH, used in the high end of the B pillar of the vehicle rear door. Part numbers: 30010126791 and 30010126801 are SASH-FR DOOR, B-PILLAR LH/RH, used in the B pillar of the vehicle front door. Part numbers: 30010142571 and 30010142561 are SASH-RR DOOR, B-PILLAR LH/RH, used in the low end of the B pillar of the vehicle rear door. Part numbers: 30010126691 and 30010126701 are SASH-FR DOOR, A-PILLAR LH/RH, which are used in the A pillar of the vehicle front door. The applicable subheading for the steel components, Part Numbers 30010142591, 30010142581, 30010142631, 30010142621, 30010126791, 30010126801, 30010142571, 30010142561, 30010126691, and 30010126701, will be 8708.29.5110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Stampings.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective May 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobile parts. Additional duties on automobile parts of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.05, as provided in subdivision (g) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.94.05, in addition to subheading 8708.29.5110. HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are eligible for special tariff treatment under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA), other than automobile knock-down kits or parts compilations; or are not parts of passenger vehicles (sedans, sport utility vehicles, crossover vehicles, minivans or cargo vans) and light trucks, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.94.05. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.94.06, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 8708.29.5110, HTSUS , listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Mexico are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.27, in addition to subheading 8708.29.5110, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division