N356179 December 15, 2025 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.40.4040; 8501.40.5040; 8501.40.6040; 8501.52.4000 Ian Widman Cassidy Levy Kent (USA) LLP 2112 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20037 RE: The tariff classification of stator and rotor pairs from Mexico Dear Mr. Widman: In your letter dated November 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Whirlpool Corporation. The merchandise under consideration is identified as unassembled electric motors, referred to as “stator and rotor pairs”, for food waste disposers, SKU numbers 81202, 81202B, 81202N, 81202P, and 16295B. The stators and rotors are separately packed and imported on the same shipment to the United States for assembly into a functional electric motor. In Mexico, the stators are produced from steel that is stamped into laminations and stacked. Slot liners are then inserted, and windings are wrapped around the core. The windings are then secured with polyester lacing to prevent movement, and lead wires are attached to the windings. The rotors are produced from steel that is stamped into laminations and cast with aluminum. The stators and rotors are separately packed and imported on the same shipment to the United States for assembly into a functional electric motor for a food waste disposer. The electric motor, Whirlpool Corporation SKU number 81202 is a single-phase AC motor, without gears, with a maximum output capacity of 298.28 W. SKU number 81202B is a single-phase AC motor, without gears, with a maximum output capacity of 391.49W. SKU number 81202N is a single-phase AC motor, without gears, with a maximum output capacity of 745.7 W. SKU number 81202P is a single-phase AC motor, without gears, with a maximum output capacity of 932.12 W. Lastly SKU number 16295B is a multi-phase AC motor, without gears, with a maximum output capacity of 2237 W. You suggest heading 8501.40.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) for SKU numbers 81202 and 81202B, heading 8501.40.5040, HTSUS, for SKU number 81202N, heading 8501.40.6040, HTSUS, for SKU number 81202P, and heading 8501.52.4000, HTSUS, for SKU number 16295B. You also suggest General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 2 (a) as a basis for classifying these devices as a complete motor. GRI 2 (a) states, “Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled.” This office agrees that the rotor and stator are considered the essential character of the finished electric motor. The applicable subheading for the stator and rotor pairs for an unassembled electric motor, Whirlpool Corporation SKU 81202 and 81202B will be 8501.40.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): Other AC motors, single-phase: Of an output exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735W. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent. The applicable subheading for the stator and rotor pairs for an unassembled electric motor, Whirlpool Corporation SKU 81202N will be 8501.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): Other AC motors, single-phase: Of an output exceeding 735 W but not under 746W. The general rate of duty will be 3.3 percent. The applicable subheading for the stator and rotor pairs for an unassembled electric motor, Whirlpool Corporation SKU 81202P will be 8501.40.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): Other AC motors, single-phase: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent. The applicable subheading for the stator and rotor pairs for an unassembled electric motor, Whirlpool Corporation SKU 16295B will be 8501.52.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): Other AC motors, multi-phase: Of an output exceeding 750W but not exceeding 75kW: Exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 14.92kW. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division