N356168 December 11, 2025 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4000; 4910.00.4000; 4820.10.2010 Ms. Paige Stout CargoTrans, Inc. 1129 Northern Blvd. Stue 404 Manhasset, NY 11030 RE: The tariff classification of greeting cards, calendars, and journals from China Dear Ms. Stout: In your letter, dated November 18, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eccolo LTD. The ruling request was for the classification of greeting cards, calendars, and journals. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The greeting cards are folded and printed with an illustration and the greeting “Happy Birthday” on the front. Inside, it is printed with the greeting “You deserve a birthday as special as you are!” The applicable subheading for the greeting cards will be 4909.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printed or illustrated postcards; printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The desk calendar is a desk blotter printed with a page for each month and a grid showing each of the days of each month. The are lithographically printed. The thickness of the full item is more than 0.51mm. The applicable subheading for the desk calendar will be 4910.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Calendars of any kind, printed, including calendar blocks: Printed on paper or paperboard in whole or in part by a lithographic process: Over 0.51mm in thickness. The general rate of duty will be free. Guided Journal B appears to measure approximately 6x8”, has several pages, is bookbound, and has a flexible paperboard cover. The front is printed “God has a plan for you”, and each lined page is printed at the top with a bible verse. The book is intended to be used as a journal. The applicable subheading for Guided Journal B will be 4820.10.2010, HTSUS, which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The general rate of duty will be free. The faux leatherbound journal appears to measure approximately 6x8”, has several pages, is bookbound, and has a rigid faux leather covering. The journal is printed on the front “Notes” and is marketed as a journal. The journal has two elastic straps for holding pages. The applicable subheading for the faux leatherbound journal will be 4820.10.2010, HTSUS, which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The general rate of duty will be free. You have not provided enough information to classify the Guided Journal A. A sample would be required to consider the classification of this item. We cannot rule on the Agenda/Planner. Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom. As such, CBP will not issue a classification ruling with regard to your merchandise at this time. The classification determination may be impacted by court cases currently pending in the Court of International Trade. See Blue Sky The Color of Imagination, LLC v. United States, Ct. 21-00624. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division