N356161 December 8, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Trade Programs Natasha Salter Global Trade Consulting L1/35 Ventnor Ave, West Perth WA 6005 West Perth 6038 Australia RE: The tariff classification and eligibility of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) of a desand tank module from Canada Dear Ms. Salter: In your letter dated November 18, 2025, submitted on behalf of Santos Limited – Oil Search (Alaska), you requested a binding ruling on the tariff classification and eligibility of the 341 Desand Tank Module (341 module) under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA). This office previously determined in New York Ruling Letter N348699 dated May 20, 2025, that the tariff classification of the module is subheading 8479.89.9599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As noted in N348699, the 341 module is a processing unit that will be installed into the Nanushuk Processing Facility (NPF) in Alaska. The NPF will process oil deposits from the Nanushuk reservoir into sales quality oil. The 341 module will be installed downstream from the Seawater Treatment Plant which provides seawater injection to subsurface reservoirs in the NPF. The 341 module is made up of Canadian and foreign inputs that have been integrated into one complete unit at the Propak facility in Airdrie, Canada, incorporating both building and electrical systems. Major components include tanks, pumps, motors, fans, heaters, piping, valves, instrumentation and controls to make up the complete operational module. The USMCA was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note (GN) 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a “good originating in the territory of a USMCA country” only if- (i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; (ii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; (iii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using non-originating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o)); In the instant case, the module consists of non-originating materials and therefore is not considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b)(i). Moreover, under GN 11(b)(ii), the module is not a good produced entirely in Canada exclusively from originating materials. Therefore, we must determine whether the non-originating materials undergo the tariff shift and other requirements provided for in GN 11(b)(iii) and GN 11(o). The applicable tariff shift rule for merchandise classifiable under subheading 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, is in GN 11(o), HTSUS, which provides, in relevant part: 236(B) A change to any other good of 8479.89 from any other subheading. You have provided a complete bill of materials listing the name, value, originating status, and tariff classification of each material used in the production of the good. As each non-originating material used in the production of the 341 module is classified in subheadings other than 8479.89, the requisite tariff shift rule set forth in GN 11(o), HTSUS, is met. As a result, the 341 module is considered an originating good under the USMCA and is therefore eligible for preferential treatment upon importation into the United States. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division