N356141 December 11, 2025 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.80.5050 Christopher Ridgway Miba Industrial Bearings U.S. LLC 1111 Cedar Creek Rd. Grafton, WI 53024 RE: The tariff classification of a machined copper ring from Germany Dear Mr. Ridgway: In your letter dated November 17, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a machined copper ring from Germany. Technical information was submitted with your request. The item under consideration is a machined copper ring (Item 151H295-A). As described, it will be used as a semi-finished component in a thrust bearing assembly for heavy-frame gas turbines in the electric power generation industry. You state the ring is produced from a copper-chrome alloy forging which undergoes machining and finishing operations such as the drilling and tapping of holes. Allowing for slight variations, the ring will feature an outside diameter of 18.19 inches and an inside diameter of 10.69 inches. Additionally, the ring will measure 1.9 inches in thickness. Based on the submitted information, the machined copper ring from Germany will undergo significant manufacturing processes after importation into the U.S. including plating, static pouring, splitting into segments, and machining to remove material and create a precision bearing surface. In accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), you suggest the copper ring is classified within subheading 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Bearing housings; plain shaft bearings: Other: Plain shaft bearings: Without housing: Other. We disagree. The ring, as imported, does not have the essential character of a plain shaft bearing. As imported, it possesses no inherent features, surfaces, or design elements that specifically indicate it will function as a bearing designed to minimize friction and enhance rotational motion. This item appears to be foundational component that conceivably may have other uses or applications. It is not until it undergoes a series of substantial manufacturing processes such as plating, a static pouring process to apply babbitt, machining in the diameters and faces, drilling, segment splitting, and milling processes that the ring becomes a bearing featuring a precision bearing surface. Based on these considerations, the subject ring is excluded from heading 8483. The applicable subheading for the machined copper ring will be 7419.80.5050, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of copper: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division