N356063 December 5, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4590; 9903.02.53 Madison Ratto Light Speed Aviation 6135 Jean Road Lake Oswego, OR 97035 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic washer from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Ratto: In your letter dated November 16, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as the “Washer, Boom,” SKU number 312-00003-000.A1. It is a washer made of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) plastic and will be used in the production of aviation headsets. The washer is oval in shape, with one flat edge, and will measure 34.8 millimeters in height by 26.29 millimeters in length by 1.27 millimeters in width. The applicable subheading for the “Washer, Boom,” SKU number 312-00003-000.A1, will be 3926.90.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [g]askets, washers and other seals: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 3.5 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the Philippines will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 19 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.53, in addition to subheading 3926.90.4590, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division