N356062 December 10, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.8100, 9903.02.53 Madison Ratto Lightspeed Aviation 6135 Jean Road Lake Oswego, OR 97035 RE: The tariff classification of aviation headset parts from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Ratto: In your letter dated November 16, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are four parts which are the subject of this ruling: 303-00012-000.B1 Spring Enclosure, Outer 303-00015-000.B1 Faceplate, Left 303-00016-000.B1 Driver Cover 303-00024-000.B1 Cover, Acoustic Vent. Each of the above cited parts are components of Lightspeed’s Sierra Aviation Headset. The Spring Enclosure (303-00012-000.B1) would be affixed to and located on the inside of the headband assembly. Its functional roles include: Structural Protection - Shields internal components from physical damage, dust, and moisture. Cable Management - Houses or routes the wires connecting the ear cups keeping them secure and reducing strain. Noise Isolation Support - Helps maintain the integrity of the noise-canceling system by sealing gaps that could let ambient sound in. Ergonomic & Comfort Contributions - Smooth Surface Contact. Provides a clean, smooth interface between the headband and the pilot’s head, reducing irritation or pressure points. Weight Distribution - Can contribute to balancing the headset’s weight, improving long- term comfort during extended flights. Manufactured from MN6-FG20 BK, which is a type of plastic, specifically a glass-fiber-reinforced Polyamide 66 (Nylon 6/6). Materials used meets FAA or EASA regulations for flammability, and EMI shielding. The Face Plate (303-00015-000.B1) would be affixed to the left ear cup assembly. Its functional roles include: Structural Support for Driver/Speaker - Holds the driver unit (the part that produces sound) securely in place. It ensures precise alignment within the ear cup, which is essential for consistent sound quality and effective ANC (Active Noise Canceling). Acoustic Optimization - The design and material of the face plate can influence sound resonance, vibration damping, and frequency response. Integration with Noise-Canceling Microphones - Helps support microphone to optimally detect ambient noise. Isolation and Sealing - Contributes to acoustic sealing, which is vital for passive noise isolation. Manufactured from Bayblend FR-110, which is a flame retardant PC/ABS copolymer plastic with super- high melt flow and high impact strength even at low temperatures. The Driver Cover (303-00016-000.B1) would be affixed to the left ear cup assembly. Its functional roles include: Protects the Speaker Driver - Shields the delicate driver diaphragm from dust, debris and physical damage. Prevents wear and tear that could degrade sound quality over time. Acoustic Tuning - Can reduce unwanted resonances and smooth our frequency response, especially in the mid and high ranges. Structural Integration - Helps maintain internal geometry of the earcup, which is vital for consistent ANC (Active Noise Cancelation) performance. Ensures that the driver remains properly aligned with the ear cup and the microphones. Manufactured from MN6-FG20 BK which is a type of plastic, specifically a glass-fiber- reinforced Polyamide 66 (Nylon 6/6). Acoustic Vent Cover (303-00024-000.B1) - would be affixed to the ear cups. This piece securely holds an acoustic vent that controls airflow and sound wave movement, which helps manage pressure and resonance inside of the cup assembly. Its functional roles include: Precise Vent Placement - Ensures the vent is located exactly where it needs to be to manage airflow and sound wave behavior. This precision helps tune the headsets acoustic response, especially for low-frequency noise attenuation. Structural Integrity - Prevents the vent from shifting or vibrating, which could introduce unwanted noise or reduce the effectiveness of passive noise isolation. Acoustic Tuning - The shape and material of the Vent Cover influences how sound wavs interact with the vent. The plastic composition is lightweight and non-resonant properties helps to dampen vibrations and avoid sound coloration. Integration with ANC System - Can be designed to work in harmony with microphones and speakers, ensuring that the ANC system receives clean, predictable acoustic input. Environmental Protection - Helps assist shielding the vent from dust, moisture, and debris. Manufactured from Akulon K222-D which is a low-viscosity, food- contact grade of polyamide 6 (PA 6), or nylon 6 plastic. The applicable subheading for the each of the items concerned (303-00012-000.B1 Spring Enclosure, Outer), (303-00015-000.B1 Faceplate, Left), (303-00016-000.B1 Driver Cover), (303-00024-000.B1 Cover, Acoustic Vent) will be 8518.90.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the Philippines will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 19 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.53, in addition to subheading 8518.90.8100, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division