N356036 December 2, 2025 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891; 9903.02.60 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q 703 West Housatonic Street Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered bag charm from Taiwan Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated November 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the embroidered bag charm was provided with your request and will be retained for training purposes. Item #BC100, described as a “Boss Kitty Bag Charm” is an embroidered textile charm designed to hang on a handbag or backpack. The charm is composed of two layers of 100 percent polyester woven twill fabric embroidered with 100 percent rayon filament yarn. The two layers of fabric are glued together. The embroidered charm depicts a cat riding a horse with the word “Boss Kitty” along the bottom of the front and an embroidered logo “Blue Q” on the back. The charm measures 3 ¼ inches in length by 2 ¾ inches in width and features an iron eyelet, a jump ring, and a slit ring. The bag charm is a composite good consisting of a made up textile fabric (heading 6307) and a metal keychain (heading 7326). General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings, any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI’s taken in order. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3. GRI 3(a) states that the heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings refer to part only of the items in a composite good, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to the goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the good. As such, they are regarded as equally specific and classification of the composite good is to be determined by GRI 3(b) or GRI 3(c). GRI 3(b) states in part that composite goods, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. In this case, we find the essential character of the charms to be the textile component. The textile component provides aesthetic appeal and marketability, while the jump ring and slit ring are intended to facilitate the connection between the charm and a handbag. As such, the jump ring and split ring are subservient to the charm and not principally intended for holding keys during routine use. You have suggested that the bag charm should be classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” We agree. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Taiwan will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.60, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division