N356020 December 9, 2025 CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1601.00.2090; 9903.02.20 Mr. Francesco Gallo Savello USA-Imports 1265 Sans Souci Parkway Hanover Township, PA 18706 Re: The tariff classification of Squeezable and Spreadable Salami from Italy Dear Mr. Gallo: In your letter dated November 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of two types of Nduja Salami, squeezable and spreadable. The first item, Squeezable Nduja Salami, is said to be made of Nduja Salami (50 percent of the product is composed of pork meat, Calabrian chili pepper paste, chili pepper powder, crushed chili pepper, salt, dextrose, paprika, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, and sodium nitrite), sunflower oil (48 percent), and carrot fiber and pea product isolate (2 percent). The product will be packed in plastic squeeze bottles of 190 grams and 320 grams and imported for sale to distributors in the food service industry or for retail sale in the United States. The second item, Spreadable Nduja Salami, is said to be made of ingredients identical to those of the squeezable product discussed above. The spreadable product will be packed in 180-gram glass jars, 500-gram plastic buckets, and 1- or 3-kilogram plastic buckets and imported for sale to distributors in the food service industry or for retail sale in the United States. The applicable subheading for Squeezable Nduja Salami and the Spreadable Nduja Salami will be 1601.00.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Sausages and similar products, of meat, meat offal, blood or insects; food preparations based these products: Pork: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents per kilogram. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1 – General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1 – General duty rate (0.8 cents per kilogram). At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 1601.00.2090, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division