N356002 December 9, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N:2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8707.10.0020; 9903.01.24; 9903.94.05; 9903.01.33; 9903.88.03 Michele Lehat, Esq. Grunfeld Desiderio Lebowitz Silverman & Klestadt LLP 599 Lexington Ave Floor 36 New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of electric vehicle bodies from China Dear Ms. Lehat, Esq.: In your letter dated November 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling of electric vehicle bodies, which you filed on behalf of Wink Motors, Inc. The items under consideration are vehicle bodies (or “shells”), Model Number RG MK3 SKD, for use in the domestic assembly of electric vehicles in the United States. The imported bodies consist of a steel sheet frame in a hatchback configuration and are equipped with doors; a sheet steel floor pan; plastic front and rear bumper areas; a windshield; a dashboard; and suspension and rear axle components including springs, shocks, steering mechanisms, brakes, and electrical components. You state that in their imported condition, the body shells are non-functional and cannot operate as vehicles. The imported bodies will not include the following essential components, which will instead be assembled domestically after importation: the vehicle drive motor; lithium ferrous phosphate battery pack; vehicle motor control computer; heavy-duty wiring for the drive components; road wheels; tires; steering wheel; carpeting; rear folding bench seats; front driver’s and passenger’s bucket seats (sliding/tilting); interior carpeting; optional solar panels; and other critical components. Following importation, the bodies will undergo extensive assembly operations in the United States. These operations will include integration of the drive motor, battery, control computer, wiring, wheels and tires, as well as the installation of all other aforementioned components necessary to produce a finished vehicle. The completed vehicles are fully electric, fully enclosed, designed for personal transportation, and have a maximum speed of 25 mph. Wink Motors is registered with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) as a manufacturer. The applicable subheading for the electric vehicle bodies, Model Number RG MK3 SKD, will be 8707.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bodies (including cabs), for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: For vehicles of heading 8703: For passenger automobiles.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent, ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8707.10.0020, HTSUS, listed above. Effective May 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobile parts. Additional duties on automobile parts of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.05, as provided in subdivision (g) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.94.05, in addition to subheading 8707.10.0020, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 8707.10.0020, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8707.10.0020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8707.10.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. Please note that this product may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). When there is a question as to whether merchandise is subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order or considered to be defined by the scope of an order, such a determination is governed by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (“Commerce”). Commerce issues scope rulings to determine whether merchandise which is in commercial production is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Commerce’s scope rulings are separate and distinct from decisions issued by CBP regarding tariff classification and country of origin for purposes such as duty assessment and marking. To seek a scope ruling, please visit the website of Commerce’s International Trade Administration. A guide to seeking a scope ruling can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Scope_Ruling_Guidance_(4.1.2022).pdf. A list of current AD/CVD investigations at the United States International Trade Commission can be viewed on its website at http://www.usitc.gov. Additionally, messages sent by Commerce to CBP regarding AD/CVD cash deposits and liquidation can be searched using ACE or CBP’s search tool at https://trade.cbp.dhs.gov/ace/adcvd/adcvd-public/#. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division