N355987 December 11, 2025 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891 Mr. Jeongseon Kim New Ace Certified Customs Attorney 70 Gasan Digital 1ro 908ho Hoseo UnivVenture Tower Seoul 08590 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of an eye mask with a removeable bag of rice from South Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated November 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Safecare Korea Corporation Ltd. In lieu of a sample, photographs of an eye mask with a removable bag of rice were provided with your request. SKU# GA-AG01, described as a “Organic Grain Eye Mask with Glutinous Brown Rice,” consists of an eye mask with a removeable bag of rice. The items are designed to be placed over one’s eyes to promote relaxation. The eye mask is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The face fabric is dyed, either solid green, yellow, or peach, and the back fabric is printed with black and white stripes. The 8 ¼ by 3 ½ inch eye mask features an open pocket on the face fabric with no closure. You state there is no elastic band that holds the eye mask onto the head. The eye mask is washable. The bag is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, filled with brown rice, and sewn closed. The rectangular bag, measuring 8 ¼ by 3 ½ inches, is placed inside the pocket. The eye mask may be heated in a microwave or placed in a freezer with the bag of rice inside. Alternatively, the bag of rice may be microwaved or frozen separately. You have suggested that the “Organic Grain Eye Mask with Glutinous Brown Rice,” should be classified under subheading 1006.20.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Rice, husked (brown): Other: Other, including mixed: Short grain.” We disagree. Subheading 1006.20.4060, HTSUS, applies to husked brown rice in a raw form, imported as food to be consumed. The product at issue is not rice as a commodity, thus classification under subheading 1006.20.4060 is not appropriate. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, HTSUS, states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings, any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI’s taken in order. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3. GRI 3(a) states that the heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings refer to part only of the items in a composite good, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to the goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the good. As such, they are regarded as equally specific and classification of the composite good is to be determined by GRI 3(b) or GRI 3(c). GRI 3(b) states in part that composite goods, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among the competing headings which equally merit consideration. The eye mask with removeable bag of rice is a composite good consisting of a made-up textile article (heading 6307) and a bag of rice (heading 1404). We find that the essential character of the overall product cannot clearly be ascribed to either single material. Therefore, pursuant to GRI 3(c), HTSUS, the eye mask with removeable bag of rice will be classifiable under heading 6307, HTSUS, which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The applicable subheading for the “Organic Grain Eye Mask with Glutinous Brown Rice” will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division