N355969 December 3, 2025 CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N5: 231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1602.42.4000; 9903.01.10; 9903.01.26 Doug Ridge Stampede Culinary Partners, Inc. 435 Dobbie Drive Cambridge N1T1S9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Cooked Seasoned Pork from Canada Dear Mr. Ridge: In your letter dated November 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Fully Cooked Seasoned Pork. The product is made from boneless pork cushion meat (NAMP 405B) cut into 2" x 2" x 3" pieces. The meat is marinated in liquid smoke, then vacuum-tumbled with water, salt, soybean oil, dextrose, sodium phosphate, garlic powder, onion powder, and black pepper. After tumbling, it is par-fried for roughly 30 seconds, packed into 2.5-pound bags, and cooked in steam ovens at 190° Fahrenheit for approximately six hours. The product is then cooled, placed into shipping cases containing six bags each, blast-frozen, and palletized. It is a ready-to-eat food service product, not intended for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Cooked Seasoned Pork will be 1602.42.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal, blood or insects: Of swine: Shoulders and cuts thereof: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 35 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 1602.42.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 1602.42.4000, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Canada are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 1602.42.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division