N355886 December 2, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2 206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.70.6060; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 Claire Brisiel Assembled Products Corporation 405 W. Easy Street Rogers, AR 72756 RE: The tariff classification of wheel hub motors for shopping carts from China Dear Ms. Brisiel: In your letter dated November 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as three different models of Martcart Hub Motors, which are identified by part numbers 280-0177, 280-0264, and 280-0071. They are wheel hub motors designed to be installed in motorized shopping carts for individuals with limited mobility. The wheels have electric motors housed inside the hub of the wheel, which will power the wheel itself to move the shopping cart. We note that the motorized shopping cart is not part of this ruling request. In your submission, you suggest that the subject items are correctly classified under subheading 8714.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as “Parts and accessories of headings 8711 to 8713: Of carriages for disabled persons.” We disagree. The subject wheels are designed to fit a motorized shopping cart that is intended to be used only in retail settings. The shopping cart is designed for use by any person in the retail store with limited mobility, not solely for individuals with chronic or permanent disabilities. Furthermore, the shopping cart is equipped with a shopping basket primarily designed to carry items in the retail store and it is not dedicated to the carriage of disabled person. Therefore, the classification of the wheel hub motors under subheading 8714.20.0000, HTSUS, is inappropriate. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) of the HTSUS, when taken in numerical order, set forth the official guidance for classifying merchandise as it enters the United States. GRI 1 states, in part, that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings, any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI’s taken in order. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUS. GRI 3(a) states, in part, when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the good. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In our view, the subject wheel hub motors meet the definition of composite good as it contains both the wheel and electric motor as propulsion for the shopping cart. Further, it is our opinion that neither of these components impart the essential character of the finished item as both are critical to the expected end use. After a review of the competing subheadings, we have determined that the wheels occur last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for the Martcart Hub Motor, part numbers 280-0177, 280-0264, and 280-0071, will be 8708.70.6060, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories to the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Road wheels and parts and accessories thereof: For other vehicles: Parts and Accessories: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8708.70.6060, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8708.70.6060, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8708.70.6060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8708.70.6060, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division