N355875 November 26, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4419.90.9100; 9903.01.14; 9903.01.26 Ms. Monica Witvoet OSOhome Inc. 335 Helena Street Fort Erie, Ontario L2A4J7 CANADA RE: The tariff classification and trade program application of cutting boards from Canada Dear Ms. Witvoet: In your letter, dated November 3, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification and trade program ruling on wood cutting boards. The request was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on November 7, 2025. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The products under consideration are cutting boards. You have presented multiple styles of cutting boards. Some are cut on three edges and have a live edge. Some have all edges cut. Some are engraved with personalized names or messages. They are made from maple, cherry, or walnut woods, and they are each finished with food-safe mineral oil. The boards are uniquely sized based on the characteristics of each piece of wood, but appear to each be approximately 3/4” thick. They are advertised online as cheeseboards and cutting boards. The applicable subheading for the cutting boards will be 4419.90.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tableware and kitchenware, of wood: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 35 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 4420.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above. However, articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 4419.90.9100, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Canada are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 4419.90.9100, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov. You describe a scenario wherein the wood will be of Canadian origin and you will perform all of the woodworking in Canada. The United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note (“GN”) 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a “good originating in the territory of a USMCA country” only if— the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; The cutting boards are handmade in Canada from wood grown in Canada. Therefore, the cutting boards are wholly obtained in Canada. As such, they are subject to beneficiary treatment under the USMCA. Goods classifiable in 4419.90.9100, HTSUS, are subject to duty-free treatment under the USMCA. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division