N355856 December 2, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.29.0000; 9903.02.66 Kyle Krulac Evoke Creative Inc 25 Brookfield Oaks Drive, Suite J Greenville, SC 29607 RE: The tariff classification of a part of a kiosk from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Krulac: In your letter dated November 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a low-carbon mild steel metal enclosure and base for a Point of Sale (POS) self-service kiosk, identified by Style/SKU# evFlow/FLOW20000. The subject enclosure is specifically molded to accommodate the POS kiosk, featuring cutouts and fitting points to facilitate the mounting of the machine. As imported, the subject enclosure does not contain any electronic components and measures approximately 26 inches (664.8 mm) in height, 18 inches (461.5 mm) in width, and 9 inches (219.6 mm) in depth. The applicable subheading for this metal enclosure will be 8473.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories…suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8470: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the United Kingdom will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.66, in addition to subheading 8473.29.0000, HTSUS, listed above The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division