N355823 November 28, 2025 CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9304.00.2000; 9304.00.4000; 9903.02.73 Okano Hiroki TM Japan Co. Ltd. 311 Takenotsuka Dai Ichi Danchi 5 Goutou, Room 305 Takenotsuka, 121-0813 Adachi-City, Tokyo Ward Japan RE: The tariff classification of an airsoft gas rifle and an airsoft gas pistol from Japan Dear Okano Hiroki: In your letter dated November 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an airsoft gas rifle and an airsoft gas pistol from Japan. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are an airsoft gas rifle with a folding stock (Model Saiga 12-K), and an airsoft gas pistol (Model Hi-Capa Gold Match). When the trigger is pulled, compressed gas is released to expel BBs from the barrel at high velocity. Both products shoot 6-millimeter (mm) plastic BBs which weigh approximately .2-.25 grams each. The rifle will be imported with a 45 BB capacity magazine, and the pistol will be imported with a 31 BB capacity magazine. You state the full length of the unfolded rifle is 908 mm and the full length of the pistol is 222 mm. With an empty magazine installed, the rifle weighs 3,140 grams and the pistol weighs 850 grams. The applicable subheading for the airsoft gas rifle will be 9304.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: Pistols, rifles and other guns which eject missiles by release of compressed air or gas, or by the release of a spring mechanism or rubber held under tension: Rifles. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the airsoft gas pistol will be 9304.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: Pistols, rifles and other guns which eject missiles by release of compressed air or gas, or by the release of a spring mechanism or rubber held under tension: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Japan with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.73, in addition to subheadings 9304.00.2000 and 9304.00.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division