N355818 December 2, 2025 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.9000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.32; 9903.88.03 Georgios Popov Canxchange EU 4 Egialias Athens 15125 Greece RE: The tariff classification of Cannabidiol (CBD) Isolate in bulk powder from China Dear Mr. Popov: In your letter dated November 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is a Cannabidiol (CBD) Isolate, CAS No. 13956-29-1, in powder form derived from the Cannabis sativa L. plant. The certificate of analysis submitted with your letter indicates that the powder contains greater than 99 percent CBD, less than 0.01 percent THC, with the remainder consisting of other minor cannabinoids. You state that it will be imported in bulk form and used as a raw material in cosmetic products. The applicable subheading for the CBD Isolate in powder form will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Phenols; phenol-alcohols: Polyphenols; phenol-alcohols: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 2907.29.9000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 2907.29.9000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 (f) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2907.29.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e. 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2907.29.9000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to tsca-hotline@epa.gov, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at merari.ortiz@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division