N355782 November 20, 2025 CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0511.91.0090; 9903.01.29 Ms. Katie Senninger Great Salt Lake Brine Shrimp Cooperative Inc. DBA Great Salt Lake Artemia 1750 West 2450 South Ogden, UT 84075 RE: The tariff classification of Artemia Cysts from Russia Dear Ms. Senninger: In your letter dated November 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is called Artemia Cysts. The product consists of 100 percent brine shrimp eggs that have been decapsulated to remove the outer shell. The resulting animal byproduct is used as an energy-rich feed for fish and shrimp. It is supplied in polypropylene and polyethylene bags, each weighing between 20 and 25 kilograms. The product will be imported to the United States for delivery to distributors in the aquaculture industry. You have suggested classification under 0511.91.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This subheading does not exist in the Nomenclature. The applicable subheading for the decapsulated artemia will be 0511.91.0090, HTSUS, which provides for: “Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: Other: Products of fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; dead animals of chapter 3: Other: Other.” The column 2 rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Russia are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.29, in addition to subheading 0511.91.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Deborah Marinucci Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division